TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
R: Reading
KT: Key Themes in Media Theory
KW: Media and Cultural Studies Keyworks
W: Watching
L: Lecture
Week One (Sept.5- Sept. 11)
L: Intro to Media Theory
R: Ch. 1, 2 & 10 (KT) + “Adventures in Media and
Cultural Studies” (KW) pp.1-23
Week Two (Sept. 12-18)
L: Medium, Message, Modernity
R: Ch. 3 (KT) + “The Medium is the Message” by Marshall McLuhan (KW 8) + The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction (KW 3) + Williams (link to source on Moodle)
W: John Berger (VIDEO: Ways of Seeing – Episode One)
Week Three (Sept. 19-25)
L: Communication as Symbolic: The Semiotics Revolution
R: Ch. 4 (KT) + “Encoding/Decoding” by Stuart Hall (KW 13) “(i)Operation Margarine; (ii) Myth Today” by Roland Barthes (KW 7)
W: Representation and the Media by Stuart Hall
Week Four (Sept. 26-October 2)
L: British Cultural Studies: Style, Resistance & Identity
R: Ch. (1) “From Culture to Hegemony; Subculture: The Unnatural Break” by Dick Hebdige (KW 12) + “British Cultural Studies and the Pitfalls of Identity” (KW 27)+excerpt from Resistance through Rituals (link to source on Moodle)
Week Five (Sept. 28-October 2)
L: Feminism, Gender, and the Politics of Representation
R: “Visual Pleasure and Narrative Cinema” by Laura Mulvey (KW 23) + Ch. 6 (KT) Excerpt from Susan Bordo’s Unbearable Weight (link to source on Moodle)
Week Six (October 3-9)
L: The Politics of Representation (2) - Stereotyping
R: “Stereotyping” by Richard Dyer (KW 23) + reading TBD (link to source on Moodle)
Proposal - due October 9
Week Seven (October 10-16)
L: Political Economy I & The Hierarchy of Taste
R: Intro to Part III + Introduction; (i) Introduction; (ii) The Aristocracy of Culture” by Pierre Bourdieu (KW 20) + “The Readers and their Romances” by Janice Radway (KW 24)
Week Eight (October 17-23)
L: Political Economy II & Postcolonial Theory
R: Ch. 7 (KT) + Orientalism: The Making of the Other by Shehla Burney
(.pdf on Moodle)
In class- screening: Edward Said on Orientalism
Mid-session Exam October 19
Week Nine (October 24-30)
L: The Postmodern Turn I
R: Ch. 8 (KT) + “The Precession of Simulacra” by Jean Baudrillard (KW 30) + “Postmodernism, or the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism” by Fredric Jameson (KW 31)
Week Ten (October 31-Nov.6)
L: The Postmodern Turn II
R: “Feminism, Postmodernism, and the ‘Real Me’” by Angela McRobbie (KW 32) + review
Week Eleven (Nov.7-13)
L: Consumerism and Everyday Life
R: Ch. 9 (KT) + reading TBD (link to source on Moodle)
Final Paper Draft due November 9
Week Twelve (Nov.14-20)
L: Capitalism Realism
R: Capitalism Realism by Mark Fisher
Week Thirteen (Nov.21-27)
L: Globalization and Social Movements
R: The Homeland/Aztlàn by Gloria Anzaldùa (KW 39) + “Disjuncture and Difference in the Global Cultural Economy” by Arjun Appadurai (KW 37)
Week Fourteen (Nov. 28- Dec.4)
Review
December 7 (Wed) Last day of classes
December 12-16 (Mon-Fri) Final Examinations (excluding Dec. 8)